WHAT IS THE VOTER REGISTRATION GAP?

Nationally, we estimate 45% of 18-year-olds are registered to vote, compared to 82% of voters 45+ *

Teens have the power to close the gap.

Learn More
* Average across 39 states we track as of Oct 13, 2026.

National Voter Registration Gap

This map shows the latest state-level voter registration rates for the 39 states we currently track. Rates are shown for both 18-year-olds and adults age 45 and older. Click a state to learn more about voter registration there.

State / County
View
Age Group
Voter data from a commercial source compiling official state records and the American Community Survey. Last updated on Oct 13, 2026.
Learn more about this information.
Megaphone

High school communities can close the gap.

Student-led, non-partisan voter registration drives in school ensure every student has the chance to get ready to vote before they graduate.

State Registration Rates

This table shows the most recent state-level voter registration rates for both 18-year-olds and adults aged 45 and older. Click on a state to learn more about voter registration there.

18 vs 45+
Alabama29%87%72,6885,086,768
Arizona29%78%98,4277,378,838
Arkansas44%67%40,8473,049,391
California44%75%516,82639,287,377
Colorado72%89%75,7655,862,189
Connecticut29%80%49,9763,624,508
Florida52%78%257,10022,416,077
Georgia53%89%151,55110,940,407
Idaho11%79%30,7261,934,262
Illinois54%85%164,43612,694,798
Indiana36%85%94,5556,851,073
Iowa50%80%46,9913,210,507
Kansas37%83%42,4872,947,197
Kentucky39%> 90%56,4744,534,824
Louisiana24%78%57,7054,611,961
Maine30%83%16,8781,387,817
Maryland68%87%77,6316,206,011
Massachusetts57%71%104,6387,044,056
Michigan84%> 90%130,34110,077,761
Minnesota89%90%72,9705,739,445
Missouri47%86%80,2616,191,814
Montana34%83%13,4551,116,875
Nebraska49%85%27,1881,978,707
Nevada69%82%34,5853,184,612
New Jersey48%82%111,0199,343,809
New Mexico65%77%28,1062,120,246
New York38%78%255,57419,852,366
North Carolina61%83%148,61810,730,404
Ohio30%78%150,42411,810,293
Oklahoma28%75%56,6214,028,634
Oregon87%> 90%50,7804,254,293
Pennsylvania24%81%181,98413,018,639
Rhode Island33%79%17,5141,101,801
South Carolina16%87%72,7255,296,225
Tennessee35%78%85,4577,066,383
Texas29%80%420,86730,188,424
Vermont44%89%10,551647,106
Virginia53%89%119,2468,705,170
West Virginia57%73%22,3171,778,373

Your Donations Fuel Our Mission

Your gift powers non-partisan preregistration drives in communities across the country. Every donation builds momentum, funds local efforts, and helps more young people get ready to vote. Support us today — and spread the word!

Donate Now

The Civics Center is a project of Community Partners, a 501(c)(3) organization.

Partner
with Us

We partner with school districts and nonpartisan organizations serving high school students and educators;

Are you passionate about democracy and helping young people thrive?

Learn More

About this information

The voter data shown on this page comes from a commercial source that compiles official state records and was last updated on Oct 13, 2026. Population estimates come from the American Community Survey. To learn more, read our research model.

These pages are offered for guidance only and are not intended as legal advice. Please consult state election officials or an attorney if you have questions about any particular situation. We hope you find this useful. To cite our resources and original research, please provide links and/or cite The Civics Center.

If you have a question or noticed a discrepancy, please contact us.

© 2026 The Civics Center

ADD YOUR NAME

Signing Up Shows Your Support

By adding your name, you’re not just staying informed — you’re helping us show funders and partners the growing movement to improve youth voter engagement!

Stay connected with updates, results from our campaigns, and the latest insights on youth voter engagement.