WHAT IS THE VOTER REGISTRATION GAP?

In North Carolina, 61% of 18-year-olds are registered to vote, compared to 83% of voters 45+

Teens have the power to close the gap.

Learn More
National

North Carolina Voter Registration Gap

This maps shows the most recent county-level voter registration rates in North Carolina, one of a set of 39 states we currently track. Rates are shown for both 18-year-olds and adults ages 45 and older. Click a county to learn more about voter registration in there.

State
County
Age Group

North Carolina

61% of 18-year-olds are registered to vote as of Aug 28, 2026.

85%75%65%55%45%35%LowPop
Voter data from a commercial source compiling official state records and the American Community Survey. Last updated on Oct 13, 2026.
Learn more about this information.
Megaphone

High school communities can close the gap in North Carolina.

Student-led, non-partisan voter registration drives in school ensure every student has the chance to get ready to vote before they graduate.

North Carolina County Registration Rates

This table shows the voter registration rates in each North Carolina county or county-equivalent as of Aug 28, 2026. We omit counties with 18-year-old populations below 100.

See our methods for more details.

18 vs 45+
Alamance County48%79%3,092176,893
Alexander County> 90%81%32036,412
Anson County83%81%18322,289
Ashe County81%82%24626,950
Avery County28%74%35917,680
Beaufort County88%84%39944,499
Bertie County63%80%18817,170
Bladen County70%83%36329,566
Brunswick County> 90%> 90%958152,568
Buncombe County63%84%3,083274,360
Burke County78%76%85987,795
Cabarrus County84%84%2,874236,133
Caldwell County66%75%83980,536
Camden County75%88%16510,927
Carteret County> 90%> 90%64669,148
Caswell County55%76%19922,404
Catawba County74%82%1,932163,573
Chatham County84%88%78680,151
Cherokee County> 90%84%19229,562
Chowan County86%78%12613,836
Clay County46%88%16411,610
Cleveland County53%79%1,363100,991
Columbus County74%82%53650,140
Craven County65%> 90%1,155102,612
Cumberland County55%85%5,001338,545
Currituck County89%> 90%29830,601
Dare County90%> 90%34237,875
Davidson County78%80%1,815172,954
Davie County> 90%86%41044,122
Duplin County69%74%65049,335
Durham County48%79%5,258332,353
Edgecombe County70%84%56948,736
Forsyth County54%80%6,144389,977
Franklin County70%87%95074,386
Gaston County65%79%2,595234,881
Gates County47%79%16310,376
Granville County86%77%51260,877
Greene County37%67%30620,486
Guilford County39%82%11,697547,940
Halifax County75%79%46347,675
Harnett County66%85%1,715139,150
Haywood County68%84%56462,662
Henderson County84%83%1,026118,484
Hertford County23%78%44119,908
Hoke County> 90%86%55853,835
Iredell County88%87%2,200196,544
Jackson County21%76%1,41743,771
Johnston County84%87%2,783234,263
Lee County70%72%72565,816
Lenoir County80%78%56754,919
Lincoln County83%87%88692,716
McDowell County73%80%44244,817
Macon County> 90%84%22437,941
Madison County42%88%36021,867
Martin County> 90%80%20521,644
Mecklenburg County66%81%14,7191,154,681
Mitchell County67%85%17514,992
Montgomery County80%78%24726,007
Moore County> 90%89%900104,876
Nash County79%84%1,03296,216
New Hanover County46%87%3,698235,229
Northampton County85%78%12816,931
Onslow County37%> 90%4,537207,906
Orange County28%85%5,013149,678
Pamlico County46%88%17212,390
Pasquotank County51%89%76640,834
Pender County> 90%> 90%77265,550
Perquimans County61%84%16713,244
Person County39%79%56839,542
Pitt County33%87%4,966177,193
Polk County> 90%87%12619,891
Randolph County76%77%1,624146,348
Richmond County> 90%78%38142,344
Robeson County61%74%1,959116,902
Rockingham County65%76%95392,131
Rowan County65%78%1,733149,875
Rutherford County75%79%64864,930
Sampson County72%76%70059,470
Scotland County50%77%49233,590
Stanly County73%85%74264,651
Stokes County86%80%36645,139
Surry County74%76%73571,425
Swain County49%86%18014,013
Transylvania County58%82%39333,691
Union County77%89%3,986250,958
Vance County70%75%42342,322
Wake County73%87%15,6571,178,653
Warren County62%79%16618,795
Washington County59%79%14810,812
Watauga County24%81%3,32955,123
Wayne County60%79%1,500118,652
Wilkes County80%77%62765,935
Wilson County63%79%96579,290
Yadkin County79%76%33237,574

Your Donations Fuel Our Mission

Your gift powers non-partisan preregistration drives in communities across the country. Every donation builds momentum, funds local efforts, and helps more young people get ready to vote. Support us today — and spread the word!

Donate Now

The Civics Center is a project of Community Partners, a 501(c)(3) organization.

Partner
with Us

We partner with school districts and nonpartisan organizations serving high school students and educators;

Are you passionate about democracy and helping young people thrive?

Learn More

About this information

The voter data shown on this page comes from a commercial source that compiles official state records and was last updated on Oct 13, 2026. Population estimates come from the American Community Survey. To learn more, read our research model.

These pages are offered for guidance only and are not intended as legal advice. Please consult state election officials or an attorney if you have questions about any particular situation. We hope you find this useful. To cite our resources and original research, please provide links and/or cite The Civics Center.

If you have a question or noticed a discrepancy, please contact us.

© 2026 The Civics Center

ADD YOUR NAME

Signing Up Shows Your Support

By adding your name, you’re not just staying informed — you’re helping us show funders and partners the growing movement to improve youth voter engagement!

Stay connected with updates, results from our campaigns, and the latest insights on youth voter engagement.