WHAT IS THE VOTER REGISTRATION GAP?

In Texas, 29% of 18-year-olds are registered to vote, compared to 80% of voters 45+

Teens have the power to close the gap.

Learn More
National

Texas Voter Registration Gap

This maps shows the most recent county-level voter registration rates in Texas, one of a set of 39 states we currently track. Rates are shown for both 18-year-olds and adults ages 45 and older. Click a county to learn more about voter registration in there.

State
County
Age Group

Texas

29% of 18-year-olds are registered to vote as of Aug 11, 2026.

85%75%65%55%45%35%LowPop
Voter data from a commercial source compiling official state records and the American Community Survey. Last updated on Sep 11, 2026.
Learn more about this information.
Megaphone

High school communities can close the gap in Texas.

Student-led, non-partisan voter registration drives in school ensure every student has the chance to get ready to vote before they graduate.

Texas County Registration Rates

This table shows the voter registration rates in each Texas county or county-equivalent as of Aug 11, 2026. We omit counties with 18-year-old populations below 100.

See our methods for more details.

18 vs 45+
Anderson County39%72%67358,439
Andrews County> 90%79%12818,610
Angelina County39%80%1,16287,275
Atascosa County42%87%69451,008
Austin County60%88%35331,170
Bandera County55%> 90%17922,021
Bastrop County43%73%1,398106,582
Bee County29%75%47231,083
Bell County17%86%5,358386,897
Bexar County34%80%29,8542,067,341
Blanco County63%> 90%10312,446
Bosque County51%89%17118,687
Bowie County40%87%1,09492,115
Brazoria County41%89%4,770391,255
Brazos County12%82%9,855242,311
Brewster County41%> 90%1059,503
Brown County38%85%54138,347
Burleson County55%> 90%19818,857
Burnet County18%> 90%53352,652
Caldwell County41%71%70048,669
Callahan County28%> 90%30514,241
Cameron County34%67%6,903426,120
Camp County25%> 90%23812,798
Carson County47%> 90%1155,801
Cass County53%> 90%30028,568
Castro County27%66%1547,344
Chambers County46%> 90%68151,498
Cherokee County53%83%52551,886
Coleman County30%> 90%1237,833
Collin County38%87%16,0581,163,337
Colorado County52%90%19121,006
Comal County61%> 90%1,949183,826
Comanche County60%83%16813,950
Cooke County44%> 90%63243,046
Coryell County29%80%1,27984,748
Dallam County17%63%1287,298
Dallas County15%68%34,3202,621,179
Dawson County43%79%17612,134
Deaf Smith County52%66%27418,460
Denton County17%84%12,525979,561
DeWitt County34%77%20320,016
Dimmit County29%> 90%2638,380
Donley County9%> 90%1583,257
Duval County28%> 90%1949,742
Eastland County29%87%32818,011
Ector County26%76%2,287164,654
Ellis County52%90%2,847213,160
El Paso County40%75%12,938870,779
Erath County15%83%1,70243,794
Falls County29%77%23517,291
Fannin County55%85%40037,326
Fayette County85%90%18425,042
Fort Bend County23%85%11,347893,767
Franklin County46%> 90%15210,632
Freestone County66%> 90%20220,049
Frio County29%86%34918,582
Gaines County46%64%36022,232
Galveston County20%90%4,342358,990
Gillespie County58%> 90%27827,524
Gonzales County45%85%28819,851
Gray County41%75%32221,045
Grayson County13%87%1,858143,337
Gregg County35%78%1,775125,480
Grimes County36%89%35131,340
Guadalupe County42%87%2,348183,642
Hale County37%83%46332,131
Hamilton County24%> 90%1738,406
Hansford County45%76%1145,119
Hardeman County24%73%1063,501
Hardin County40%> 90%68457,642
Harris County17%71%63,4594,838,303
Harrison County33%88%1,27170,155
Haskell County19%80%1725,421
Hays County26%> 90%5,527268,638
Henderson County24%85%93784,862
Hidalgo County21%64%14,966891,977
Hill County61%> 90%36837,328
Hockley County49%89%31921,363
Hood County32%> 90%65765,894
Hopkins County54%85%42137,784
Houston County34%79%27222,051
Howard County34%69%42032,290
Hudspeth County12%82%1503,403
Hunt County24%84%1,701108,972
Hutchinson County41%89%32220,184
Jackson County65%87%13515,152
Jasper County87%> 90%23632,727
Jefferson County38%74%2,849253,878
Jim Wells County46%> 90%48738,850
Johnson County39%> 90%2,420195,597
Jones County39%76%21620,304
Karnes County51%81%15114,968
Kaufman County51%> 90%2,119172,604
Kendall County81%> 90%50448,567
Kerr County38%86%71353,489
Kleberg County20%> 90%81530,579
Lamar County51%83%50950,669
Lamb County43%81%17612,828
Lampasas County38%> 90%36322,715
La Salle County26%> 90%1786,839
Lavaca County> 90%> 90%20220,552
Lee County34%81%29517,971
Leon County53%> 90%15916,263
Liberty County45%78%1,351103,380
Limestone County47%82%24822,283
Live Oak County43%87%12211,620
Llano County54%> 90%14122,424
Lubbock County23%90%6,969318,884
McLennan County9%74%5,634266,067
Madison County40%> 90%16813,648
Marion County36%> 90%1339,737
Matagorda County66%81%32136,329
Maverick County51%80%92358,082
Medina County47%> 90%68953,547
Midland County36%81%2,131174,801
Milam County73%82%23025,567
Mitchell County47%72%1089,018
Montague County73%> 90%19921,046
Montgomery County55%88%8,274684,432
Moore County50%66%28021,373
Morris County57%> 90%12712,076
Nacogdoches County21%84%1,89165,162
Navarro County33%82%92954,711
Newton County44%> 90%14812,093
Nolan County36%80%25414,454
Nueces County31%80%4,923352,955
Orange County35%86%86485,307
Palo Pinto County46%88%37729,295
Panola County51%> 90%29422,726
Parker County52%> 90%1,929165,168
Parmer County29%59%1509,731
Pecos County> 90%70%10914,896
Polk County62%> 90%38752,800
Potter County40%66%1,483115,975
Rains County57%88%12912,775
Randall County43%> 90%2,192146,070
Red River County66%87%10411,611
Reeves County65%83%18512,664
Robertson County69%> 90%17217,167
Rockwall County58%> 90%1,422123,617
Runnels County29%89%1199,874
Rusk County71%85%58252,842
San Jacinto County70%> 90%22028,441
San Patricio County38%> 90%91370,181
Scurry County49%79%18316,488
Shelby County48%86%31324,155
Smith County34%86%3,477241,740
Starr County27%67%1,05066,067
Tarrant County34%78%29,4332,167,390
Taylor County14%85%2,770145,863
Terry County53%75%14511,629
Titus County54%77%38731,363
Tom Green County27%80%1,873119,577
Travis County18%76%17,0631,330,015
Trinity County45%> 90%13514,046
Tyler County60%> 90%17920,238
Upshur County57%> 90%51742,567
Uvalde County33%> 90%44624,881
Val Verde County51%86%69447,741
Van Zandt County60%84%62962,649
Victoria County43%86%1,17091,413
Walker County14%65%2,36580,209
Waller County19%> 90%1,63361,552
Washington County23%> 90%79136,647
Webb County37%69%4,665269,294
Wharton County52%84%43441,794
Wichita County22%82%2,580129,996
Wilbarger County33%81%21112,616
Willacy County14%84%32620,139
Williamson County49%86%7,559672,688
Wilson County56%> 90%60952,781
Wise County50%> 90%83775,005
Wood County47%86%51246,961
Yoakum County50%71%1477,571
Young County45%88%23418,029
Zapata County61%73%19613,841
Zavala County41%> 90%1949,412

Your Donations Fuel Our Mission

Your gift powers non-partisan preregistration drives in communities across the country. Every donation builds momentum, funds local efforts, and helps more young people get ready to vote. Support us today — and spread the word!

Donate Now

The Civics Center is a project of Community Partners, a 501(c)(3) organization.

Partner
with Us

We partner with school districts and nonpartisan organizations serving high school students and educators;

Are you passionate about democracy and helping young people thrive?

Learn More

About this information

The voter data shown on this page comes from a commercial source that compiles official state records and was last updated on Sep 11, 2026. Population estimates come from the American Community Survey. To learn more, read our research model.

These pages are offered for guidance only and are not intended as legal advice. Please consult state election officials or an attorney if you have questions about any particular situation. We hope you find this useful. To cite our resources and original research, please provide links and/or cite The Civics Center.

If you have a question or noticed a discrepancy, please contact us.

© 2026 The Civics Center

ADD YOUR NAME

Signing Up Shows Your Support

By adding your name, you’re not just staying informed — you’re helping us show funders and partners the growing movement to improve youth voter engagement!

Stay connected with updates, results from our campaigns, and the latest insights on youth voter engagement.